Wednesday, June 23, 2010

MECHANICAL BOARD EXAM REVIEW: ENGINEERING ECONOMY (ANSWERS)






Here’s the answer to the last posted Mechanical Board Exam review questions on Engineering Economy.

1. It is the quantity of production when the income equals total cost.
B. Break-even point

2. The length of time required to recover the first cost of an investment.
B. Payback period
D. Payout period

3. Common term for the certificate of indebtedness
C. Bond

4. It represents ordinary share in ownership of the corporation’s capital without special guarantees of return.
C. Common stock

5. A type of bond where the name of the owner is recorded in the books of the corporation. Interests are periodically sent to him without claim action.
B. Registered bond

6. A type of business organization where two or more persons associate to engage for a business.
B. partnership

7. A type of business organization which is a distinct legal entity capable of business transactions like a real person.
C. Corporation

8. In a partnership type of business, what will happen if one of the owners dies?
C. The partnership automatically dies

9. It is the decrease in value of a property due to the passage of time.
D. Depreciation

10. It is the length of time during which a property may be used for profit.
D. Economic life

For questions and inquiries, please use the comment form below or email me at admin@tupmechanical.com.

Saturday, June 19, 2010

MECHANICAL BOARD EXAM REVIEW: ENGINEERING ECONOMY






Here are some questions for the board exam on the topic Engineering Economy.

Instruction: Choose the BEST answer.

1. It is the quantity of production when the income equals total cost.
a. Satiation point
b. Breakeven point
c. Optimal production point
d. Point of production

2. The length of time required to recover the first cost of an investment.
a. Break-even period
b. Payback period
c. Return of investment period
d. Payout period

3. Common term for the certificate of indebtedness
a. Stock
b. Loan
c. Bond
d. Mortgage

4. It represents ordinary share in ownership of the corporation’s capital without special guarantees of return.
a. Preferred stock
b. Special stock
c. Common stock
d. Stock option

5. A type of bond where the name of the owner is recorded in the books of the corporation. Interests are periodically sent to him without claim action.
a. Coupon bond
b. Registered bond
c. Bond paper
d. Corporate bond

6. A type of business organization where two or more persons associate to engage for a business.
a. Single proprietorship
b. partnership
c. Cooperative
d. Corporation

7. A type of business organization which is a distinct legal entity capable of business transactions like a real person.
a. Cooperative
b. Single proprietorship
c. Corporation
d. Partnership

8. In a partnership type of business, what will happen if one of the owners dies?
a. The partnership will continue
b. The partnership will continue as long as the dead member has been replaced.
c. The partnership automatically dies
d. The partnership will become corporation.

9. It is the decrease in value of a property due to the passage of time.
a. Degradation
b. Depletion
c. Depression
d. Depreciation

10. It is the length of time during which a property may be used for profit.
a. Useful life
b. Physical life
c. Fiscal life
d. Economic life


Reference: Engineering Economy by H. Sta. Maria


Answers will be posted a fews days after. Keep on visiting www.tupmechanical.com or subscribe to our email subscription.

Monday, June 14, 2010

Mechanical Board Exam Review Question: Thermodynamics Elements (ANSWERS)






Here are the answers to the questions posted yesterday on the topic THERMODYNAMICS. Please feel free to comment or ask for clarifications.
1. The state of a simple substance can be defined by at least how many properties (e.g. pressure, mass, temperature, density)?
ANSWER: B. TWO

2. The ability of a heat engine to convert the supplied heat to work is referred to as…
ANSWER: A. THERMAL EFFICIENCY

3. To increase the efficiency of a Carnot cycle…
ANSWER: C. BOTH a AND b
Increasing the max temperature and decreasing the min temperature will increase the area in the T-s diagram meaning more work for the same heat input.

4. The area under the curve of the process plotted in the p-V diagram corresponds to…
ANSWER: B. WORK NON-FLOW (INTEGRAL OF pdV)

5. The value of n, in the equation PVn=C when the process is isothermal?
ANSWER: A. 1

6. The value of n, in the equation PVn=C when the process is isometric?
ANSWER: C. INFINITY

7. In the T-s diagram, the area under the process curve corresponds to…
ANSWER: A. HEAT OF THE PROCESS (Q)

8. What law of thermodynamics introduced the concept of entropy?
ANSWER: B. SECOND LAW
The second law of thermodynamics explains irreversibility of the process and introduced the concept of entropy.

9. A device that converts heat energy to shaft work.
ANSWER: B. HEAT ENGINE

10. A thermodynamic process characterized by a straight vertical line in the T-s diagram.
ANSWER: B. ADIABATIC PROCESS
The horizontal axis of the T-s diagram is entropy, so straight vertical line is a constant entropy process (adiabatic or reversible isentropic).

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Mechanical Board Exam Review Questions: THERMODYNAMICS






In preparation for the second phase of Mechanical Engineer Board Exam this coming October 2010 and that of the "Overseas" version of it, I have here some review questions on Thermodynamics.

Instruction: Choose the best answer among the given choices.

1. The state of a simple substance can be defined by at least how many properties (e.g. pressure, mass, temperature, density)?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four

2. The ability of a heat engine to convert the supplied heat to work is referred to as…
a. Thermal efficiency
b. Efficiency
c. Coefficient of performance
d. Coefficient of efficiency

3. To increase the efficiency of a Carnot cycle…
a. Increase the maximum temperature
b. Decrease the minimum temperature
c. Both a and b
d. Increase both the maximum and minimum temperatures

4. The area under the curve of the process plotted in the p-V diagram corresponds to…
a. Work flow
b. Work non-flow
c. Work steady flow
d. Heat

5. The value of n, in the equation PVn=C when the process is isothermal?
a. 1
b. 1.4
c. K
d. 0

6. The value of n, in the equation PVn=C when the process is isometric?
a. 1
b. K
c. Infinity
d. 0

7. In the T-s diagram, the area under the process curve corresponds to…
a. Heat of the process
b. Entropy of the process
c. The mean temperature of the process
d. The thermal efficiency of the process

8. What law of thermodynamics introduced the concept of entropy?
a. First Law of Thermodynamics
b. Second Law of Thermodynamics
c. Third Law of Thermodynamics
d. Zeroth law of Thermodynamics

9. A device that converts heat energy to shaft work.
a. Blackbody
b. Heat engine
c. Thermal cycle
d. Thermostat

10. A thermodynamic process characterized by a straight vertical line in the T-s diagram.
a. Isothermal process
b. Adiabatic process
c. Isochoric process
d. Isopiestic process

Answers will be provided soon...so watch out for this blog!